1998
Playing
By Heart
Patch Adams 6.8/10
A doctor with full of sense of humour. The jokes done were rather stupid,
but the potaryal as Patch Adams was not bad. It is either Robin Williams
or Jim Carrey that could carry this movie. Some fine dioloque, but not
the jokes.This movie also tries to be a sentimental flick, but it didn't
quite hit me. Somthing is lacking in this one. It's okay for one time watch.
Monica Potter (girl from conair) starred.
A Civil Action
The Thin Red Line
7.0/10
Stepmom
7.7/10
Great performances by the main leads. Good storyline. Nice dialoques
though rather unrealistic. As a cancer victim, Meryl Streep did better,
huh? Well, as they say, this is a chick flick but not bad.
Mighty Joe Young
6.7/10
Charlize Theron.. yeah yeah yeah. Effects are good.Nothing amazing with
the story. mostly predictable. If you re up to plain entertainment, this
one shall be okay.
Shakespeare in Love 7.5/10
Little Voice
The Prince of Egypt 7.3/10
There can be miracle, when you believe.. what a nice track but I expected
more before the movie came out. I infact bought the CD when its first week
of released (2 weeks before the movie is released), from the songs, it
seemed like this animation is a classic. Only when it came out, i was shocked
cause it's nothing near the soundtrack! Anyhow the animation was not bad,
it's just the storyline is put in a too simple way... one, the movie is
too short second, story wise.. it's shallow. I had more fun watching the
10th Commandment. Michele Phiefer, Sandra Bullock, Ralph Fieense (voices)
You've Got Mail 6.0/10
Only due to its main casts or otherwise this is a forgetable movie. They
could turn this one into 'as good as it gets' but hey in the internet?
Frankly, this is not my kind of movie. By the way i got 2 free tickets
but didnt use them.still have em'
Life is Beautiful
Star Trek: Insurrection 6.7/10
I'm never a fan of Star Trek, but this one is occay even if you never actually
folow the series. For the follower, this definitely somthing meaningful.
The visual effects are good.
Jack Frost
Psycho (1998) remake of the 1960 6.0/10
mmm. nothing near the original. Something isn't right about this one. Maybe
more effects to make the killing more realistic? The original was excellent,
maybe cause the are no colours that time. This isn't that bad if you are
not comparing it to the original.
Very Bad Things
4.0/10
Bad movie with good casting. This is the movie. Christian Slater and Caeron
Diaz. I didnt finished watching this one. The VCD is still on my desk.
I can give it for free. The plot develop rather uninterestingly.
Babe: Pig in the City (Babe 2)
6.5/10
Inferior to its first Babe, here come the pig to the city. mmm It's nothing
near the classic Babe. They should not make the sequel. This sequel is
a total comedy flick, not like the original Babe, an intelligent movie.
A
Bug's Life
Home Fries
Celebrity
Elizabeth
The Rugrats Movie
Enemy of the State
7.0/10
Good one. Your life can be accesses thru computer via the satelite. Suspence
thriller. Hackman was good.The storyline is not that bad either. but isnt
this one too long? The intoduction part of this movie is was too long.
Overall not bad, Will Smith is OK.
I
Still Know What You Did Last Summer 5.0/10
i still know this murder- movie like this is stupid. except Jeniffer looked
pheewwiitt.... wow!can more malaysian girls look like this?
Meet Joe Black
6.0/10
Movie about 'death' take in a form of Brad Pitt goes for holiday, actually
goes to work..Death is gonna take the life of Anthony Hopkins. Simple as
that.. then falling in love with human? huh.. stupid story.. wasted my
3 hours valuable time.
The Waterboy
6.5/10
Many say this is a stupid story. It's indeed true, very stupid.. but it
doesn't try to be intelligent movie anyway. Very simple story and simple
plot to understand. Adam Sandler and Kathy Bates gave a cool performance.
Up to pure fun, this one is enjoyable.
American History X
Living Out Loud
John Carpenter's Vampires
5.3/10
Low budget movie. There are some good scenes. It's like Hong Kong vampire
this one. where hunter chasing after the vampires. Of course there is one
the master of all vampire, it could be done more horrifyingly... but overall
this one is OK. but I have more fun wathing Chinese vampire.. and far more
scary too.
Pleasantville
6.2/10
Interesting storyline. Something different, the ending was a little bit
disappointing. Resse Witherspoon , Joan Allen starred. Otherwise, this
is a fresh new film.
Soldier
3.5/10
Kurt Russel as a well- heavy duty trained soldier has to compete with new
form injected soldier. Stucked in the garbage planet.. mm boring, bit i
did watch till the end. Nothing interesting in here. stupid movie.
Apt Pupil
Beloved 7.5/10
I haven't watched this one. But my friend from the net have watched it
and she said this history flick is well directed and acting wise, she gave
an A. It's an oscar material, but funny thing though it wasn't nominated
for major awards. oprah Winfrey starred. I haven't got that much time to
watch this history slow moving drama. However, this movie is about slavery,
and I have watched Amistad, which was slow moving film and I managed to
stay till the end and enjoyed it, so maybe later I'll watch Beloved.
Bride of Chucky
6.8/10
I have to give this one a thumb up. I expected this one to be that stupid
unnecessary violent killing movie. But hey, this one is much better than
the previous Child Play movies. This time Chucky has a partner who is equally
evilly competent. Nice murdering. Nice ending! nice *** scenes..
Practical Magic
6.5/10
This one should have been a hit but it didn't. Sandra Bullock and Nicole
Kidman were not bad at all, the first half of the story was interesting
but deteriorate towards the end. The demon possed scenes in the end was
inferior to 'the exorcist' (which is way in the 70's)
The Mighty 6.0/10
This has a very good storyline, but the flow of the movie is slow that
I started feeling sleepy half way trough this one. It has a good theme
in it, friendship ..helping each other to succeed theme. later came Simon
Birch, which is indeed better than this one.
Holy Man
6.0/10
I don't think this is a bad movie. Supposed to be a romantic comedy (Kelly
Preston- And Jeff Goldlum) end up with a pathetic comedy. Eddie Murphy
(he's a supporting lead, actually) was ok in this one, though this is not
actually his movie, it's Preston and Goldlum. Half end of this movie was
disappointing and stupid.
What Dreams May Come
7.5/10
This is a very good movie for a heavy theme like this one. It's hard to
make heaven in a realistic imaginable way, but this one succeed to do that,
though we'll never actually know how heaven look like. It won oscar for
the visual effects. The storyline is interesting and the twist was clever.
Williams then goes to hell to save his wife(who kill herself). Robin Williams,
Cuba Gooding Jr. starred. It's something supernatural and people who accept
the fact of life would probably appreciate this one better.
Antz
7.3/10
Dreamworks first 3D animation. With a bunch of A list Hollywood stars as
voices, this one is OK. A little different with the Disney style, this
storyline was good. It should have added with more comica characters but,
overall this one is OK. Sharon Stone, Sylverster starred.
Ronin
Urban Legend
6.0/10
This can be a classic, if the story gets more interesting towards the end..
but what a letdown, it's typical murder-killing movie. Nothing diffrent
to scream, I know what you did, halloween. The first 30 minutes was original
though, and twisting... but in the end it's the same ol story where the
murdering got to admit all his/her killing in front of the only survivor
in the murder series.
Rush Hour
7.2/10
Good action movie. Lots of funny scenes. Jackie Chan's fighting was excellent
as usual, and Tucker did the whole talking in this one. Chan should get
beter dialoques or just more!
over all it's an entertaining movie.
One True Thing
6.5/10
This is a chick flick, but I watch it anyway. It's about accepting things
as it comes and love what you have. Atlease that's what written on the
cover. Reene Zelwinger cried in exaggerated. Meryl Streep was good in this
one, I think she's the best actress in Hollywood other than Jodie Foster.
Rounders
6.5/10
You are into card games, poker .. this is a movie for you. I like playing
poker.. this one is okay, but the sub plot isn't interesting. It gets boring
as the movie goes towards the end.
Matt Damon starred.
Simon Birch
7.9/10
This one is a classic. The storyline was interesting and the flow of the
movie is simple but very convincing. The characters in it are well potrayed.
There are heart touching moments which other movies could hardly manage
to do it well. The movie has its own comical relieve troughout the movie,
so it doesn't get boresome.
Knock Off 5.0/10
Wrongfully Accused 6.5/10
Something like Naked Gun. This one is not bad as some say this is a dumb
movie. There are some funny scenes which you won't forget after watching
it even though Naked Gun is far more better than this one.
Blade 6.0/10
I'm not really into comic that much but some of friends are, and I managed
to read a couple of Blade comics. This one is put in a simple plot... but
the advanture goes as the movie gets more interesting. I liked the ending
though, I must say the fighting scenes are good, but overall it fails to
be a good comic adaptation movie.
The Avengers 3.0/10
This one is a failure. I watch the first 1 hour, and gets so sleepy, then
I slept and then I have no intention of continuing the movie. so, the movie
sucks? how come, Sean Cornery and Uma Thurman plus Ralph FIennes. The screenplay
was not good.
Snake
Eyes 6.5/10
Its Brian DePalma directing movie. The Untouchables was a classic. This
one has the same style but the theme was confusing.. like is this supposed
to be a suspense thriller or what? then you'll realise this is not a suspense
thriller though it may seemed like on at the beginning. There is not much
twist in it. Nicholas Cage was good in this one. It's predictable in the
end.
Halloween: H20 5.0/10
Same typical nonsense murder-killing movie. Cheap shocking moments. very
typical..
Ever After
7.5/10
Starred Drew Barrymore and Angelica Huston. This is a cinderella movie,
except the cinderella is danielle and the fairy Godmother is Leornado Da
Vinci. The screenplay is good. It has its own guality moments and lines.
The cinderella this time isn't stupid at all. Ending could've been better
but this one is good already.
The Negotiator
The Parent Trap
5.7/10
Have I seen this before? a very good one for kids, maybe..
Disturbing Behavior
5.5/10
I get mentally disturb while watching this one in GSC. I feel like killing
people... Nice storyline.. but script was weak... then unconvincing. It
has its own suspense moments.
Mafia! 5.0/10
I thought it's wrongfully accused, this one is worse.
Saving Private Ryan
The Mask of Zorro 7.7/10
This is a good one. Banderas and Hopkins were good. Zorro got away after
being imprisoned for quite along time, then, taught this new guy on becoming
new zorro in condition zorro(old) got his revenge. Something like that..
there is a twist about Chaterine Zeta Jone's character. Well, she's woowww..
There's something about Mary
7.0/10
The one who brought us the clever 'Dumb and Dumber' and 'Kingpin'. This
time the comedy of a romantic comedy. The screenplay was good. Storyline
was good too and equally funny.. except the castings are all wrong. Anyone
can play Mary, for instance, and the supporting cast (played by Stiller
and Dillon) should be the other way around or make a whole new casting.
Alot of fresh new jokes in this one.
Lethal Weapon 4 7.0/10
Good sequel. Funnier script. More good actions. I'm not a fan of Lethal
Weapon movies. I'll pass on this one. just OK . Some great fighting scenes
frm JEt Li, but hey, I have watched better fighting scenes from him.. give
me 'Fong Sai Yuk' or Wong Fei Hung's movie any day!
Small Soldiers
6.0/10
Nice effects. Storyline not bad.. the script is average.. characters are
not developed to good. just OK.. i expected more on this one.
Armageddon 5.0/10
I just think the theme is ok but the storyline is ridiculous.. its a one
action hero movie.. and this time Willis, never been his fan anyway. From
the director of the Rock.. I was shocked this movie came under his direction.
The effects are OK. Afflect sucks in this one. The end where Willis got
in front of the camera was the most ridiculous scene ever made. The only
good thing is Liv Tyler..don't care the wooden acting.. she's beautiful..
alrite! This is a turkey!
Dr. Dolittle 7.0/10
Eddie Muphy starred. Nice storyline.. good script, but it's just animal
talking...
I think this movie is not that bad, there are a feew good comical relieve
in it.
Mulan 8.0/10
This is a good animation from Disney. The character Mulan is something
new.. even for Asian. How come I never heard of Mulan before? Good storyline.
It has all the qulities to be a good animation.
The X-Files
Six Days, Seven Nights
7.2/10
This is a romantic comedy. Stucked in an island with the only pilot(Ford)
who can get her (Heche) back to the main when she needs to get back for
an emergency. Schimmer played her fiance. But why Anne Heche.. this could
be a major hit if Julia Roberts played her part. Otherwise, this is a good
romantic comedy.
Can't
Hardly Wait 6.8/10
Nice teen movie. Simple, a little bit different from other teen movie,
this is not focused on only the one couple or a certain people. It involves
all in the party. Jenifer luv Hewit was wowwwww...
The Truman Show
A Perfect Murder 7.2/10
Director Andrew Davis make this movie in a very suspenseful way, something
like he did in The Fugitive. The storyline is interesting. Nice acting
from Michael Douglas and Gwyneth is equally good in this one. The part
where Gwyneth tried to kill the murderer in the kitchen is a really good
scene. This movie isn't as bad as the critics say.
Hope Floats 7.9/10
This is a drama. (maybe a chick flick too) A very good one indeed, living
in country.. far from the city Sandra bullock(character) manage to start
a new life with a kid after her husband ran away with bestfriend. The movie
starts from there... as the life goes on. The soundtrack is excellent.
I never really like watching drama movies, but this one I stayed till the
end, and must say the story is quite good.
The Opposite of Sex
5.0/10
I thought this one is something like Wildthings. It's not. Christina Ricci
played a young bitch tried to seduce his brother's gay partner and manage
to bring trouble to everyone around her. Ricci got pregnant and she turned
from god to bad after deliver her baby.(i've told you what happen in the
end..)
Godzilla
5.0/10
stupid storyline... but amazing special effects. It could have been a good
movie if the storyline and screenplay are better. The flow of the movie
was so plain stupid. 5 for the effects, which is really good. What a stupid
f**king person bringing a camera to shoot the huge size does matter creature,
what a direction ?? maybe it's supposed to be funny.. but hell, i can watch
barneys, haha.
Quest for Camelot
7.3/10
simple storyline. Also a good tune in it, 'looking through your eyes'.
The mission is to get back the excaliber. The characters are well developed.
Not bad for a non disney animated movie.
Deep Impact 5.5/10
mmmm... stupid characters but good storyline.. the effects are nothing
to boost about.
Should have been an suspense action movie but turned out just another drama..
something like armageddon.
The Big Hit 7.0/10
The Object of My Affection
Species II
6.5/10
City of Angels 7.0/10
Meg Ryan and Nicholas Cage paied for the first time. Acting wise both did
OK.. the storyline is rather hard to swallow.. though it's a human creation
theme.. but possibility is there, so let's not argue about thhe plot. Angel
can turned human? It requires some kind of knowledge to appreciate this
movie. I think this one is good. It lets unexlainable questions left inexplicable.
nice move!
Mercury Rising 6.0/10
Lost In Space
7.0/10
Primary Colors
Mr. Nice Guy 7.3/10
Wild Things
7.9/10
Excellent twist.. i would want to spoil the plot.. u gotta watched it till
the end to fully understand and comprehend its twist. Denise Richards was
really luscious. neve Campblee and mat Dillon also starred.
The Man in the Iron Mask
6.5/10
All the great actors, in a movie. Al for one, one for all! How many times
those phrase being spoken in that movie.. start counting, man.. it's eight
times?! Decaprio gives a mediocre performances. It's the 3 muskeeteers
who stole the limelight and of course, the othe fella.. i forgot his name.
Hush
U.S. Marshals 6.0/10
Twilight
Dark City
6.0/10
Senseless 6.0/10
Low budget comedy.. this one has some really funny scenes.
Palmetto
The Borrowers
6.0/10
its a kidstuff. pure comedy... othing serious.. only if you are up to just
watching without thinking.. this is a pretty good one then.
Sphere 7.0/10
The Wedding Singer 8.0/10
The Replacement Killers
5.0/10
Lots of gunfires, explosions.. loud effects.. pretty noisy. Chow Yuen Futt
should be given more dialoques. Mira Sorvino should have a funnier character
script. Storyline was OK but nothing fresh in here.. we have seen everything
in here in other action movies.. especially the time he aims at the cop
guy.. reminds me of face/off.
Blues Brothers 2000
Deep Rising 5.5/10
Desperate Measures 5.0/10
Great Expectations 6.3/10
A slow moving movie. Novel adaptation. the storyline is really good.. but
i don't really like this kind of movie. give me another action movie!!
Spice World
Fallen
6.5/10
Hard Rain
6.0/10
Wag the Dog 7.0/10
BACK