1997
The
Postman 5.0/10
bored. storyline wasn't that bad.. but the flow was too slow... very slow..
An American Werewolf in Paris
5.7/10
Nice effects here. pure entertainment.. nothing serious in here, teen movie.
As Good As It Gets
Mr. Magoo 5.0/10
not all that funny as everyone tries to be funny. could have been an ok
movie if only magoo is the only who is a fool.
Jackie Brown
Titanic
Mouse Hunt 5.5/10
comedy.. kids stuff. effects are good. jokes ain't that funny
Tomorrow Never Dies 7.0/10
still Pierce Brosnan, this time paired with .
Home Alone 3 3.0/10
different director, this one is pure stupid comedy. Nothing like the pass
two movies. didn't even finish watching.
Amistad
Scream 2 6.5/10
inferior to its first movie. this time, it's the same ol stuff, but still
better than the rest of other nonsense killing movie. still, Wes Craven.
There are some shocking suspense moments. but in the end its the same where
the killer got to admit everything.. !
Good Will Hunting
Alien Ressurection 7.5/10
This is much of a come back of repley. I'm quite disappointed with the
second half of the movie. The first half was excellent. It tried to reach
the indepth of all alien movies, but it went worse when much are left unexplained.
Could have been a really excellent one. Ending should have been different.
Winonna ryder's character was something to look forward here. The extra
unready clones scene was good. The story went really weak when not much
about the cloning aliens are revealed, otherwise this one should have been
a classic.
Flubber 6.0/10
good effects. simple but entertaining storyline.
John Grisham's The Rainmaker
Mortal Kombat 2: Annihilation 6.7/10
Nice fighting flick. More like a video clips.. but the characters are exactly
like the video games.. nothing diffrent which is good. simple storyline.
Anastasia 7.5/10
Something diffrent, animations are different.. Nothing like Disney. This
one has a simple storyline..Anastasia trying to find out who she really
is. not much jookes though.. ending wasn't that good.
The Jackal 5.0/10
Nothing good will come out after watching this one. very unsatisfying.
Richard Gere as an Irish, which sound really not. Bruce Willis was ok..
but the storyline was weak. Some parts director tried imitate scenes in
The Saint. Characters were not developed well. confusing.
simply stupid movie!
Bean 6.5/10
simply mr. bean, not bad.
Starship Troopers 6.8/10
I was shocked to see the special effects they have in here. Its a comedy
action movie. I didn't expect this one would have cool visual effects.
The storyline are not that bad. Take teens as heros. Not a serious movie
but not a stupid one also.
Gattaca
Fairytale - A True Story
A Life Less Ordinary 7.0/10
An angel tried to be cupid movie. There are some funny moments. It's a
simple movie but has some very unique style of comedy. Somthing diffent
in here. Caeron Diaz, Ewan McGreggor, Holy Hunter starred.
I Know What You Did Last Summer
5.5/10
stupid killing-murder movie. A teen flick. This time the killer is back.
With Brandy as a supporting cast won't help either. The only thing to look
forward in here is Jeniffer.. wwoooww.
The Devil's Advocate 6.3/10
Some interesting theme in this one. You'll have to watch it till the end
to really understand the situations in the middle of the story, then you'll
have its logical senses. Not a very bad screenplay. Charlize Theron was
good. Good performance by Al Pacino, Keanu sank.
Kiss the Girls 6.0/10
With themes like this one.. thriller.. way too inferior to Silence of The
Lambs and Seven. The storyline and the way it develops are unrealistic.
Morgan Freeman and Ashley Judd are good. This movie tried so much to be
original when it's not.
The Peacemaker 5.0/10
I don't like this one.. too nothing.Clooney and Kidman starred.
In & Out 5.5/10
simple comedy with gay theme.
Wishmaster 6.0/10
simple
but entertaining. Its Wes Craven. Some say this is a stupid horror flick.
There are some violent scenes in it.
L.A. Confidential 7.9/10
Casper: A Spirited Beginning
3.0/10
stupid .. The movie about casper before this one.. was a good one. but
this one.. merely stupid.
She's So Lovely 6.0/10
crazy plot , crazy characters, crazy storyline... all crazy, but unique
though.. here something different in a love story.. rather tragic.
Excess Baggage 4.0/10
didnt finish watching. boring.. from interesting to total boredom. Alicia
Silverstone starred.
Masterminds 5.0/10
hack hack hack.. ok, inferior to the hackers the movie though. It gets
boring towards the end.
Mimic 7.3/10
interesting storyline. The bad guy is a unique creature. Something like
The Relic but way better. This started as very suspense flick.. the dark
tone of the movie was incredible.. reminds you of batman. Mira Sorvino
starred. The end wasn't that bad but very usual ending.
Money Talks 5.5/10
that fella talk too much. some parts funny.. some parts not. stupid script.
Free Willy 3 3.5/10
I don't like this kind of movie.. the original one wasn't that bad.. but
another sequel? too predictable. stupid sequel!
Spawn
Picture Perfect
Air Bud 2.5/10
kidstuff. stupid story.
Air Force One 7.0/10
Nothing To Lose
George of the Jungle 7.2/10
Some say this one is a stupid movie. I think this is not bad of a movie
at all. Its a comedy! Pretty good one. Brendan Fresar starred.
Contact
Men In Black
Hercules 8.0/10
Face/Off
Batman and Robin 5.0/10
Nothing much, it loses the classic quality of the first two batman and
batman returns, this one is full with colours and special effects unlike
the first two classics.Its a comercial movie with Arnorld S, Uma Thurman,
Alicia S. in addition. Too many characters in a single movie. There are
Batman and girlfriend, Robin, Batgirl, Mr. Freeze, Poison Ivy, and the
butler. This can be seperated into 6 movies.
My Best Friend's Wedding
Speed 2: Cruise Control
5.5/10
Everything is expected, this sequel is inferior to its original. Still
a big budget movie. Lots of explosions. Jan De Bont still put the big budget
style like genre in here. Storyline was OK.. it's just too alike the first
one. Action wise.. this one is excellent
Con Air 7.0/10
Lots of flaws, something like hindustan movie.. but still a nice action
movie with explosions, I still take that as a good quality a movie should
have.And Cage as usual, good performance. the soundtrack is good too. I'm
always a fan of action movies, so without a good and convincing storyline
but kick ass real action, 5.0 is already for sure!
The Lost World 6.0/10
6.0 for the special effects. The storyline wasn't that good. Unusual thing
from Spielberg. The way the story goes was a little bit ridiculous, a kid
can actually smack the dinasour? pretty dumb. It can never compete the
first one.
Addicted to Love 6.3/10
Meg Ryan team up with Mathew Broderick. The storyline is something fresh,
but the connection and correlation between the first half and the second
half of the stories got
pretty mixed up and confusing. Plain comedy.nothing serious.
Father's Day 3.0/10
I watch this one in college, free show... and this one is the worse Robin
Williams comedy flick ever made. Billy Crystall also starred.
The Fifth Element
7.5/10
Never really like Bruce Willis starred movie, but this is good one. Nice
effects with good action movie. Simple storyline... could have gone better
with in depth storyline. The comical dialoque was good too. Bruce Willis
and Milla Jovovich starred.
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
Breakdown 7.7/10
excellent. Great acting by Kurt Russels. Filled with suspence, different
but realistic storyline. The screenplay was really good. It's not a big
budget movie but the actions u have here are fulfilling. Russels and wife
had a problem with his car when it actually broke down, then she got a
lift to the nearest station,the police and country folks stop by offered
help,while the husband wait for the next. And all sudden his wife went
missing.. and all the person he met before didn't recognise him at all..
then how do he search back for his wife in this isolated place where he's
an outsider. It's a conspiracy thingy.
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion
7.0/10
Volcano 5.7/10
Tommy ee Jones starred. The effects are not bad in this one. The storyline
was weak. A disaster movie should be suspenseful but this one is lacking
of it.
Anaconda 5.5/10
The effects here are not that good. It's too computer animated, maybe if
it's under ILM, the effects would have been much better. The storyline
was weak. There are some suspense moment but.. in the end, another stupid
story created.
Grosse Pointe Blank
The Saint 6.7/10
This is a good one. Fresh actions. The storyline was good. Some parts are
predictable though. Val Kilmer starred.
Double Team
The Devil's Own 6.0/10
Its an irish movie. One of Ford starred movie that never get the recognition
it supposed too. The storyline is good, but something is not right in the
movie. I guess dialoque, maybe. It didn't click.
Liar Liar
Return of the Jedi: Special Edition
Jungle 2 Jungle
Donnie Brasco
The Empire Strikes Back: Special Edition
Fools Rush In 5.5/10
Dante's Peak 5.0/10
You have Volcano and now this one.. or is it this one first. Disaster movie
like this don't go far. And as usual dogs or other animals must always
survive. Pierce Brosnan and inda hamilton starred.
Star Wars: Special Edition
In Love and War
Metro 5.0/10
A negotiator movie. Not much of an action. I think this is big budget movie,
some explosions, nice sound effects but it just didn't click. Eddie Murphy
starred.
Beverly Hills Ninja
Evita 6.5/10
Not that bad, its a musical drama. The songs are listenable. Not much acting
as all are done in musics and songs. pretty boring but its somethng different.Madonna
and Antonio Banderas starred.
The Relic 5.5/10
A suspence thriller.. ended up a creature like alien. Nice storyline but
it develop rather unconvincingly.
Jackie Chan's First Strike
BACK