1996
Michael
5.0/10
sucks. unless if you are a Travolta fans. It's about angel, it's comedy...
nothing extra in this one.
One Fine Day 6.0/10
Jerry Maguire
Mars Attacks 7.0/10
Very good one; comedy,sci-fi and a vary of good casting, star studded one.
Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnan, Glenn Close, and many more. Tim Burton
directs this one. It's simple movie with simple visual effects, but still
manage to have a certain differentness.
Daylight 5.0/10
Can be a very good action movie but not. Trapped in a collapsed tunnel.
One of sylvester's not to be remembered movie.This one sucks. Too predictable.
It tries so hard to be one of the tense thrilling suspence action flick.
but failed in all categories.
101 Dalmations
The Crucible
Star Trek: First
Contact
Space Jam
Ransom
Set It Off 6.7/10
This isn't such a bad movie, as many would say. It has its own theme and
the circumstances are all realistic. The director is F. Gary who's still
new in film making, but this is not a bad movie at all. Check out the sound
track, nice r&b tunes in it.
Sleepers 7.7/10
Almost excellent. The main leads,Dustin Hoffman,Robert DeNiro, Minnie Driver,
Brad Pitt, were great except the storyteller, Jason Patrick, wooden actor.
The storyline was good adapted from a novel. I've read the book too, well
seen the movie first... but the movie can be such a classic if more Robert
Deniro 's character is developed.
The Chamber 7.8/10
Adaptation of Grishams's novel. This one is excellent. The story is excellent.
Acting wise, the lead, Gene Hackman and Faye Dunaway should be applaused.
The rest were less than okay. Chris o Donnel sucks. This movie is good
cause you got to sympathise with the chamber victim not cause he's innocent
but situational things that make one do such nonsense things.
The Long Kiss Goodnight
That Thing You Do! 6.7/10
Just Okay. Something different though, the soundtrack was good.Tom hanks
debut as a director.
Mighty Ducks III 2.0/10
Boring. didnt finish watching.
Extreme Measures
Maximum Risk
Fly Away Home
Feeling Minnesota
The Island of Dr. Moreau 4.5/10
mmmm. low budget movie... storyline was stupid.
The Fan 7.0/10
Tin Cup
Jack 7.0/10
Robin Williams with A performance as a child that developes his body faster
than his age. He's like 30 when he's actually just a little kid age 7.
So, it's the storylife of Jack.. till he died. It's comedy come drama.
Chain
Reaction 5.5/10
Not so good action movie.Almost fall asleep during the movie, but have
to go through as already paid for the ticket. Shallow storlyine. Why director
Andrew davis came out with this when he's already out with The Fugitive
and later Perfect Murder aint that bad.
Kingpin 7.8/10
A Time To Kill
The Frighteners
Trainspotting 7.0/10
This one is a good one. A comedy about drug addicts and a few other plots
which circulate among youngsters there.
Kazaam 3.0/10
kidstuff but i watched it... crazy me.
Courage Under Fire 7.5/10
Phenomenon 6.0/10
Independence Day (ID4)
Striptease
The Nutty Professor 7.3/10
Comedy wise, it's not bad at all. The effects are good too. Some say this
movie is stupid. but Id say it has its own moments.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Eraser 6.0/10
I'm an action-packed movie fan, this one is simply okay but not more than
that. You wont find anything extra here. The weapons are usual.. though
seemed sophisticated. but for a an action movie.. this is o.k
The Cable Guy
The Phantom 6.5/10
The Rock
The Arrival 3.5/10
It may seemed to look as a big budget movie but awkwardly funny, this one
is nothing more than just two thumbs down. The storyline and the flow of
the movie are ridiculous.. plus a visual effects that nothing to boost
about.
Dragonheart 7.8/10
Mission: Impossible
Twister
The Craft 7.0/10
Barb Wire 3.5/10
Have the VCD on the table. Frankly, I haven't watched the movie till the
end. I don't read barb wire the comic.. but from the beginning of the film..
i'd say I pass!
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
7.0/10
The Quest 4.0/10
It's Van Damme action movie. Expect fighting, for sure.. the storyline
was rather weak.
The fighting wasnt that bad.
Fear 7.3/10
This one is a suspenseful thriller. Resse Witherspoon as a teenager who
brought back a boyfriend which then turned out to be a nightmare for the
whole family. There are some sex scenes in it. Alyssa Milano and Mark Warlhberg
are Ok in this one. Resse Witherspoon excels in this one.
Diabolique
Two Much
Fargo 7.5/10
The Birdcage 6.7/10
It's a comedy with gay theme. Storyline is OK. Robin Williams and Nathane
Lane starred. Good comedy.
Up Close & Personal 4.0/10
I dont like this movie and won't recommend it to anyone. The soundtrack
from celine dion has got nothing to do with the movie.
Mary Reilly
Rumble in the Bronx 7.5/10
Broken Arrow 6.3/10
John Woo first Hollywood attemped. This is not a bad action movie. Everything
was okay from the storyline till the amazing visual effects except the
character develope so badly that we can't relate what really happen from
the beginning of the movie. The villain(John Travolta) is far too superior
than the hero (Christian Slater) .. a little uneven here. Not bad for a
first big budget movie.
White Squall
Mr. Holland's Opus
Screamers 5.5/10
Two If By Sea
12 MONKEYS 7.0/10
I read reviews before watching this one but couldn't figure out what was
it all about till I watched it myself. It's about being back to the past..
change things and things turned out differently. Images in the mind of
the hero(Willis) is fixed and the future has to change, and that is destined,
so actually nothing change!! get what i mean..that's how i put it in simple
way.If I got this one wrong..then I'll have to watch it once again. Brad
Pitt and Magdeline Stowe are okay in this complicated storyline flick.
Dead Man Walking 7.7/10
BACK